MMUUS AWARD RECIPIENTS

 

Following is a list of all those who have received some type of an award from May Memorial from 1955-2007. Thus far, research into the church’s archival records have not found mention of anyone receiving an annual award prior to 1955. Certainly there were people who received various types of awards or were honored in some way, but they appeared to have been ad hoc in nature. Some people were honored with busts, plaques, stained glass windows, naming honors, or other means and these will be summarized later in various ways. Research continues to identify the names of all award winners and honorees.

Annual Award Recipients

 

1955  Alice Jordan

1956  Elizabeth Lewis and Dr. Marion Dooley

1957  Dr. & Mrs. Reginald Manwell and Dr. William Yerington

1958  Mr. & Mrs. Gilbert Vincent and Helen Hackton

1959  Mrs. James Tracy, Ernest Bowden, and Mary Slagle

1960  Mrs. Clarence Bull

1961  Mrs. Lawrence Gould and Frank Macomber

1962  Helen Eager and William & Doris McLennan

1963  Elizabeth Siegfried, Judith Viets, and Brainard & Natalie Fancher

1964  Dr. & Mrs. Warren Walsh

1965  Carlyle & Dorothy Ashley

1966  Dr. & Mrs. Ralph Kharas

1967  Helen MacKnight and Robert & Vera Beadel

1968  Mr. & Mrs. John Chamberlin and Dr. Lawrence Gould

1969  Mr. & Mrs. Richard Johnson and The May Memorial Choir

1970  Mary Cooper

1971  Prof. & Mrs. Montague Charma

1972  Robert & Mary Burdick

1973  Mrs. Albert Wertheimer and Charles White

1974  Betty Moore

1975  Mary Margaret Kuhlen

1976  Joyce Ball

1977  Mr. & Mrs. Carl Aronson

1978  Gerald Lanier and Kathryn Lanier

1979  Beverly & Malcolm Clark

1980  Helen Obrist

1981  Ann & Richard Pearson

1982  Jean Hoefer

1983  Pauline Murray

1984  Eleanor Rosebrugh

1985  Ernie Sibert

1986  Anne & Mel Shelly

1987  Bob & Norma Coye

1988  Dick & Greta Dershimer

1989  Pat & Ray Corson

1990  Doug & Geri Aird and Mildred Capozzi

1991  Janet Hiemstra

1992  Phil Klein

1993  Charles & Dorothy Jorgensen

1994  Henry Manwell

1995  Rev. Nicholas C. Cardell, Jr.

1996  Nan & Howard Gartner

1997  Don MacKay

1998  Peter McClure

1999  Joyce & Gary Droege

2000  Karen West

2001  Alice Chico

2002  Julie Daniel & Kevin King

2003  Diane Hainsworth

2004  Barbara Mihalas

2005  Mariah Dillon

2006  Janet & Roger Hiemstra

2007  Alexa Carter

2008  Fred Fiske

 

Samuel Joseph May Citations for Community Action Award Recipients

(Not Awarded Every Year)

 

1967  Eleanor Rosebrugh

1969  Don & Barbara Rumsey

1970  George Michaels

1973  Daniel Ellsberg

1974  Sarah K. Auchincloss

1983  Charlotte & Sam Mallov

1985  Elaine Learch

1986  Ann Tiffany

1987  Lillian Reiner

1988  Dick Cressey

1989  Beth Broadway

1990  Planned Parenthood of Syracuse and the Religious Coalition for Abortion Rights

1992  Pat Rector

1993  Deborah Pillsbury

1994  Richard & Sarah Lucas

1996  Hospice of Central New York

1997  Ed Kinane

1998  School of the Americas Affinity Group: Nick Cardell, Jr., Dan Sage, Doris Sage, Megan Rice, & Ann Herman

1999  Linda Belletier

2000  Mary Zimmer

2001  Dick Weiskopf

2002  Karen Mihalyi

2007  The Samaritan Center of Syracuse

2008  Julie Daniels & Linda Wobus

 

Evelyn White Unsung Hero Award Recipients

 

1978  Alfred Obrist

1979  Harriette Robinson

1980  Betsy Fuller

1981  Hildegarde VanderSluis

1982  Robin Sibert

1983  John Capozzi

1984  Cathy Cardell

1985  Joanne Ashley

1986  Mary-Lib Whitney

1987  Carol Lanier

1988  Don MacKay

1989  Jane McArthur

1990  Chris Shultz

1991  Bill & Lyn Coyle

1992  Jack Osborne

1993  Muriel Kirkpatrick

1994  Charles White

1995  Alice Chico

1996  Duane Hardy

1997  Linda Wobus

1998  Peter Colman

1999  David Ashley

2000  Jeff Lamicela

2001  Ginny Jones

2002  Peggy Ryfun

2003  Nancy Pease

2004  Ellen Fuller

2005  Peter McClure

2006  Bev & Malcolm Clark

2007  Harsey Leonard

2008  Robert Schulz

 

Mary-Lib Whitney Award for Special Contributions to Religious Education

 

1991-1992  Mary Lib Whitney and Kathy Haendle

1992-1993  Elberta Gardner, Lisa Obrist, and Ken Pease

1993-1994  Pete Haendle and Ellyn Lentz

1994-1995  Julie Daniel

1995-1996  Linda Wobus

1996-1997  B. J. Newsome Rubel

1997-1998  Kevin King

1998-1999  Bill Kates

1999-2000  Theresa Brigandi

2000-2001  Lee Ann McKinney

2001-2002  Joy Casey

2002-2003  Annegret Schubert and Evan Longo

2003-2004  Jackie Clarke and Melissa Cohen

2004-2005  Stephanie Cross and Jessica Bellini

2005-2006  Julianna Hosmer and Rachel Woods

2006-2007  Lillian Ackerman

2007-2008  Vicky Schipper

 

______________

June 2, 2008